Typically most injunctions require an evidentiary hearing. 1441 E Maple Rd #200. MCL 766.12; see also MCR 6.110(C). Regardless, this is when the case manager leads parents in a discussion of temporary plans for custody, parenting time and child support. . The court must hear and determine any issues specified in Rule 7.01 if the defendant or prosecutor demands a hearing. For purposes of this subdivision, victim means an individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. If neither parent objects, the recommendations become final orders and the case jumps to Step 8. A probable cause hearing shall be conducted by a judge other than the judge who will try the case if the juvenile is tried in the same manner as an adult., The Michigan Court Rules refer to the probable cause hearing required under MCL 712A.2d(4)as the preliminary examination. See MCR 3.903(D)(5); MCR 3.953(A).2, Note:At arraignment for a felony charge, the court must schedule a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment[] and a preliminary examination to be held not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. MCL 766.4(1); see also 2014 PA 123, enacting section 1. Determining the Best Interests of a Child.