See MCR 3.953(E). Beverly Bird is a practicing paralegal who has been writing professionally on legal subjects for over 30 years. . (3) Examine witnesses. Parents can choose to settle their case at any point in the process. See Section 15.1(E) for additional discussion. The author designed it to guide the pro se defendant, the jailhouse lawyer, or the experienced litigator. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. (Cases involving domestic violence are exempt from the requirement.). 700.5204 Court appointment of guardian of minor; conditions for appointment. MCL 712A.4,[4]the [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. IV. The trial court failed to conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine whether she had established the required proper cause or change in circumstances. One party, or the other, may allege that the opposing party isnt honoring the agreement.